Hi IE6 user, you're viewing a text-only version of the BAC site. Upgrade to a free browser like Google Chrome to get the full experience.

Admitted International Students

Admissions Information

Welcome! We are excited you will be joining the Boston Architectural College and we hope you find your time here academically, professionally and personally fulfilling. Now that you have been admitted, the following information will help you get ready for your time in Boston.

Degree-seeking international students must obtain an F-1 visa in order to seek admission to the U.S. for full-time studies, unless you are a citizen of Canada. Citizens of Canada do not require F-1 visas but must present appropriate means of documentation at the U.S. port-of-entry to seek admission for full-time studies. All other students will be issued a Certificate of Eligibility (I-20) to apply for your F-1 visa for use to enter the United States. The Form I-20 is processed and maintained in the Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS). SEVIS is a web-based information system that allows information sharing among the various institutions and government agencies.

Required documents for all accepted international students to receive a Certificate of Eligibility (I-20):

1.  Copy of your valid Passport

2.  I-20 Request Form  

3.  All accepted international student must complete and submit the Certificate of Finance.

 Transfer students from another U.S. institution or English Language Program you must also submit:

1.  F-1 Transfer Verification Form

2.  Copy of current Form I-20

3.  Copy of current visa

4.  Copy of current I-94 printout

Visa Information
In order to apply for an F-1 visa, you must provide the U.S. Embassy or Consulate with Form the I-20, passport, statement of funds, and other documents as required by the U.S. Embassy or Consulate in your home country. In the case of Canadian citizens, you must use your Form I-20 to seek admission to the U.S. in F-1 status at a U.S. port-of-entry without an F-1 visa. You cannot enter the U.S. on a B-2 (tourist) visa and change to F-1 visa status after you arrive. You also cannot enter the U.S. on a visa waiver and change F-1 status after your arrival.

F-2 Status
The spouse or child of an F-1 student enters the U.S. in F-2 status and is admitted for the same length of time as the F-1 student. Any student wishing to bring a spouse and/or child to the U.S. should email the International Student Adviosr to discuss the financial implications and to have the necessary documents prepared. Indididuals in F-2 status are never allowed to be employed and cannot study full-time. 

SEVIS (I-901) Fee
The U.S. Department of Homeland Security (DHS) requires F-1 visa applicants to pay a one-time fee to supplement the administration and maintenance costs of the Student and Exchange Information System (SEVIS). For information on who is subject to the SEVIS fee requirement and for SEVIS fee payment options http://www.ice.gov/sevis/i901/faq.htm  This fee must be paid before the applicant arrives at the consulate for the visa interview. https://www.fmjfee.com

Health Insurance

All BAC students are required to have U.S. based health insurance. Please click here for more information.

 

CONTACT US
Tel: + 617-585-0223
Juan.Venegas@the-bac.edu